Sverve!

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Addiction

We're going to tackle a very serious subject today.


Addiction. 


Yep.  


I am an addict.


There.  I said it.  Out-loud. While I was typing it.  


The definition of addiction is simple:





ad·dic·tion

  [uh-dik-shuhn] 
noun
the state of being enslaved to a habit or practice or to somethingthat is psychologically or physically habit-forming, as narcotics, tosuch an extent that its cessation causes severe trauma.

Yep.  Sounds about right.  




The thing is though, I'm not addicted to drugs. Or cigarettes. Or sex (although my husband wishes I were). I'm not addicted to gambling. I'm not even addicted to fun things like shopping or chocolate.


Nope. My addiction lies within the megabytes and gigabytes of the internet. You've heard me mention it before....you know...my "addiction" to Facebook. Yeah, I'm pretty much always connected - except in my sleep - and even then I sometimes dream about it. But I have a new obsession. A new compulsion if you will.

It's called "Pinterest".

Pinterest.com

It's a beautiful thing.  I can spend hours and hours just dreaming and wishing and dreaming some more on this website.  It's full of fun.  Of inspiration.  Of ideas.  It gives me this VERY FALSE sense of Creativity.  It makes me believe that anything is possible.




This website caught my eye when another fellow blogger had a simple photo of a delicious looking unusual food that caught my eye.


I clicked.


I stared at awe.


And I immediately became hooked.  




The rest, as they say, is history.




So what is Pinterest you ask? Good question...




Let me see if I can describe it for you...




Pinterest is a place for visual bookmarking that you share with others. It’s a great way to keep track of all those things you’ve been wanting to try, and a fabulous way to discover new and inspiring ideas!




It has these things called "Boards". This is how you can organize your "Pins".




This is what it looks like:





Cool right??




Then, once you create your boards, you "follow" people. And the people you "follow" are pretty awesome, 'cause they find stuff you might not, and then you want to "pin" it to your board to save it for later, because some day you're going to fit in those clothes, buy those shoes, decorate your house like that, travel to that beautiful far off destination, make that fabulous crafty thing, bake those delectable sweet treats or cook that gourmet dinner.




Stuff like this:






Look at this Yumminess!







Are these boots not the COOLEST???






Can I get a What What? Look at these Cinnamon Bun LOLLIPOPS!





How friggen cute is this cupcake??





May I please live here?





A little hint though?


You won't do any of the stuff you pin.  You might make a few of the recipes...but you certainly won't make them all.  You won't buy that cute outfit, or that shnazzy product. You won't make the fun little crafts that you think you have time for.  You won't.  But it's nice to dream.  


You'll sit at the computer for hours just dreaming of the day when you WILL do all that.




And then there's the Eye Candy. OOOhhh the Eye Candy......




Look at this man. Ohhh My Lordy...






Or....






Are those pictures AHHHHHmazing????


Is it warm in here?  It feels warm in here.




I thought so....anyway....






So join me in my addiction.




Come on. You know you wanna.




You have to be invited to start pinning.....but I'll invite you.




Because misery and addiction LOVE company!




Pin On My Friends.


Pin On...

(And please, if anyone finds a 12 step program....let me know.)














3 comments:

  1. OMG I found Pinterest a week or two ago and have fallen into the rabbit hole. I try not to get too lost. BUT MAN OH MAN!!! I do...

    ReplyDelete